Frankincense essential oil was used by many ancient civilizations as an anointing oil, revered for its allegedly powerful repairing virtues on wounds, wrinkles, hair / scalp loss… and to strengthen the gums. Its warm, calming, and deeply absorbent scent promotes an atmosphere of worldly detachment and spiritual contemplation. The scent has been famous for its sacred uses since the time of the ancient Egyptians.
The incense oil, which is also known as olibanum comes from the Boswellia Tree, particularly Boswellia sacra and Boswellia Carteri. The milky white sap is extracted from the bark of the tree, allowed to harden in a gum resin for several days, and then scraped off into tear-shaped droplets,
Boswellia trees grow in African and Arab regions, such as Yemen, Oman, and Somalia. Oman is the best known and oldest source of incense, from there it has been commercialized and shipped to other places such as the Mediterranean, India and China.
Frankincense essential oil uses
People use this essential oil in a variety of ways. So far as we know, none of these applications have been verified or approved by the FDA. Certainly, none of our HomeGrown Herbalist products have any such approval or verification from the FDA so the following information is strictly for entertainment only.
The highest quality incense is clear and silver, but with a slight green tinge. The brown and yellow varieties are the cheapest and most accessible. In Oman, the best incense is generally reserved for the Sultan and is rarely sent out of the country.
Frankincense resin is steam distilled to produce an aromatic essential oil with many benefits. Frankincense essential oil has a slightly fruity, spicy woody scent that is calming and relaxing.
This oil has long been revered in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics.
Frankincense essential oil is one of the best essential oils that can be used for health. It is known for its incredible comforting properties. It is useful to visualize and improve the spiritual connection of each one and help to overcome stress and depression.
In aromatherapy, it is inhaled or diffused through a vaporizer. It is a very effective sedative that induces a sense of peace of mind, relaxation and satisfaction and helps relieve anxiety, anger and stress.
The oil promotes cell regeneration and keeps tissues and cells healthy. It is helpful for skin health and can help treat dry skin, reverse signs of aging, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
The main components of frankincense oil are ketone alcohol (olibanol), resinous substances (30 to 60 percent) and terpenes. Also contains alpha pinene, actanol, bornyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, incensole, and incensyl acetate.
Monoterpenoids and sesquiterpenes are the most valuable elements in oil. Monoterpenoids help prevent liver and kidney toxins. They also have antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulant and analgesic properties.
Frankincense essential oil benefits
Frankincense oil benefits are primarily attributed to its anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic, and expectorant properties.
It is considered a tonic that benefits all the body’s systems, including the digestive, respiratory and nervous. It also helps the absorption of nutrients and strengthens your immune system. It has been useful to improve health in:
- Arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis : According to research by Cardiff University scientists, frankincense can inhibit the production of key inflammatory molecules, helping to prevent the breakdown of cartilage tissue.
- Colds and Respiratory Disorders : The oil can clear the airways and lungs and can relieve congestion.
- Oral Health Issues : The antiseptic qualities of this oil can help prevent bad breath, cavities, toothaches, mouth sores, and other infections.
- Digestive disorders : the oil accelerates the secretion of gastric juices, bile and acids and stimulates the peristaltic movement so that food moves correctly through our intestines.
- Uterine health : the oil regulates estrogen production in women and reduces the risk of tumor after menopause or the formation of the cyst in the uterus. It also regulates the menstrual cycle of pre-menopausal women
How to apply frankincense oil?
The effects and benefits of frankincense essential oil can be acquired through topical application, inhalation (using a diffuser or vaporizer), or ingestion in small amounts.
For pain relief, simply massage the oil onto the affected areas. To treat colds and clear the airways, use a diffuser or inhaler. You can also spray a few drops on a clean cloth and inhale the perfume or add the oil to the bath water for a rejuvenating bath.
It can be applied directly to the skin by being mixed with other carrier oils such as jojoba, sweet almonds, avocado, rosemary, sage, and basil oils.
Is it a safe oil?
Yes, it is generally safe. However, we advise you to test a small amount to see if you have any sensitivity to this oil.
When taking frankincense oil by mouth, it is best to dilute a drop in an edible carrier oil (such as coconut oil), a teaspoon of honey, or a glass of water. Ingesting this oil is not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
It should also be remembered that not all brands of frankincense oil are intended for ingestion. Make sure to check the label before consuming it.
No serious side effects have been reported from the use of this oil. However, in some rare cases, the oil can cause skin rashes, gastrointestinal upset such as nausea, and stomach pain. It also has blood-thinning effects and can increase the risk of bleeding in people with a bleeding disorder.
Frankincense essential oil is not recommended for pregnant women and nursing mothers, as it acts as an emmenagogue and can induce menstruation, which can be dangerous to the fetus.